These lists are regularly maintained – please email webmaster@auschess.org.au with any updates or corrections.

Champions and Titles

Australian World Champions

1950-1953
Cecil J.S. Purdy
World Correspondence Chess Champion

[collapse]
Grandmasters

GM (1970)
IM (1969)
Walter S Browne*
GM (1985)
IM (1980)
Ian Rogers
GM (1995)
IM (1982)
Darryl Johansen
GM (2008)
IM (2000)
Zong-Yuan Zhao
GM (2009)
IM (1999)
David Smerdon
GM (2015)
IM (2012)
Max Illingworth
GM (2016)
IM (2011)
Moulthun Ly
GM (2017)
IM (2014)
Anton Smirnov
GM (2018)
IM (2015)
Justin Tan
GM (2019)
IM (2016)
Temur Kuybokarov
GM (2019)
IM (2013)
Bobby Cheng
Note: Listing Walter Shaw Browne as an Australian Grandmaster is contentious. His GM title was ratified in 1970, and he represented Australia in the 1970 Olympiad, but he himself did not identify with being Australian.
[collapse]
Australian Champions

1885 (Melbourne)
F.K. Esling
1887 (Adelaide)
H. Charlick
1888 (Melbourne)
W. Crane
1893 (Sydney)
A.E.N. Wallace
1895 (Melbourne)
A.E.N. Wallace
1896 (Sydney)
A.E.N. Wallace
1897 (Warrnambool)
W. Crane
1897 (Sydney)
J.L. Jacobsen
1899
(title lapsed)
1906 (Perth)
W.S. Viner
1912 (Sydney)
W.S. Viner
1913 (Bellingen, NSW)
W.S. Viner
1922 (Melbourne)
C.G.M. Watson
1924 (Brisbane)
W.S. Viner
1926 (Sydney)
S. Crackanthorp
1929 (Perth)
S. Crackanthorp
1931 (Melbourne)
C.G.M. Watson
1933 (Sydney)
G. Koshnitsky
1935 (Melbourne)
C.J.S. Purdy
1937 (Perth)
C.J.S. Purdy
1939 (Sydney)
G. Koshnitsky
1945 (Sydney)
L. Steiner
1947 (Adelaide)
L. Steiner
1949 (Melbourne)
C.J.S. Purdy
1951 (Brisbane)
C.J.S. Purdy
1953 (Hobart)
L.Steiner
1955 (Perth)
J. Purdy
1957 (Melbourne)
K. Ozols & S. Lazare
1959 (Sydney)
L. Steiner
1960 (Adelaide)
L. Endzelins
1963 (Perth)
J. Purdy
1965 (Hobart)
D.G. Hamilton
1967 (Brisbane)
D.G. Hamilton
1969 (Melbourne)
W.S. Browne
1970 (Sydney)
A. Flatow
1972 (Melbourne)
M. Fuller & T. Hay
1974 (Cooma, NSW)
R.M. Jamieson
1976 (Sydney)
S. Rubanraut
1978 (Perth)
R.M. Jamieson
1980 (Adelaide)
I. Rogers
1982 (Melbourne)
D.G. Hamilton
1984 (Sydney)
D.K. Johansen
1986 (Toowoomba QLD)
I. Rogers
1988 (Gosford, NSW)
D.K. Johansen
1990 (Sydney)
D.K. Johansen
1992 (Melbourne)
A. Wohl
1994 (Melbourne)
J-P. Wallace
1996 (Sydney)
G. West
1998 (Melbourne)
I. Rogers
2000 (Tumbi Umbi, NSW)
D.K. Johansen
2002 (Melbourne)
D.K. Johansen
2004 (Adelaide)
Gary Lane
2006 (Brisbane)
Ian Rogers
2008 (Parramatta, NSW)
Stephen Solomon
2010 (Cammeray, NSW)
Zong-Yuan Zhao
2012 (Geelong, VIC)
D.K. Johansen
2014 (Springvale, VIC)
Max Illingworth
2016 (Fitzroy, VIC)
Bobby Cheng
2018 (Cammeray, NSW)
Max Illingworth
2020 (Kogarah, NSW)
Temur Kuybokarov
Note: The table shows when the title tournament (which prior to 1922 was usually a match) finished, irrespective of the date of any playoff match. (This standard for reference to the years of events was formalised by the ACF Council in 2016.) The Champion retains their title until the next tournament starts if they do not contest it, or until the next tournament ends (including any playoff they are involved in) if they do.
[collapse]
Australian Women's Champions

1966
M. McGrath

1969
M. McGrath

1972
N. Kellner

1974
N. Kellner

1976
M. McGrath

1978
Lynda Pope

1980
M. McGrath

1982
A. Slavotinek

1984
A. Slavotinek

1986
J. Wright

1988
C. Craig

1990
J. Wright

1992
K. Aladjova-Wills

1994
Boglarka Remenyi
Narelle Szuveges
Liz Ports
Lee Fraser

1995
D. Nutu-Gajic

1996
Biljana Dekic
Ngan Phan-Koshnitsky

1998
Ngan Phan Koshnitsky

1999
Irina Feldman

2002
Narelle Szuveges

2003
Slavica Sarai

2015
Heather Richards

2017
Alexandra Jule

Between 2005 and 2013 the title was not awarded as criteria for awarding it (based on the number of female players in the Australian Open) were not met. Prior to the 2015 Australian Open the criteria for awarding the title were relaxed.
[collapse]
Australian Junior Champions

1949
SW. Levick

1951
J. Purdy

1952
J. Hortovanyi

1953
M. Broun

1954
D. Robson

1955
J. Hortovanyi

1956
A. Irving

1957
J. Ferguson

1958
D. Rudd

1959
R. Klinger

1960
P. Lay

1961
T. Hay

1962
N. Alexander

1963
M. Fuller

1964
W. Kerr

1965
W. Kerr

1966
M. Woodhams

1967
A. Pope

1968
N. Craske

1969
J. Hendry

1970
A. Sauran

1971
A. Koelle

1972
G. Melrose

1973
R. Bartnik

1974
W. Jordan

1975
D. Dick

1976
I. Rogers

1977
D. Johansen
D. Fardell

1978
M. Smith

1979
S. Kerr

1980
S. Solomon

1981
R. Casse

1982
P. Broekhuyse

1983
K. Hornung

1984
P. Evans

1985
T. Reilly

1986
S. Hill

1987
Colin Davis

1988
L. Jones

1989
P. Cotton

1990
N. Speck

1991
L. Jones

1992
T. Tao

1993
J. Wallace

1994
R. Curtis

1995
C. Pizzato

1996
D. Cordover

1997
M. Leskiewicz

1998
G. Saw

1999
D. Smerdon

2000
J. Tan

2001
Zong-Yuan Zhao

2002
Kuan-Kuan Tian

2003
Tomek Rej

2004
Denis Bourmistrov

2005
Moulthun Ly

2006
Angela Song

2007
Michael Wei

2008
Junta Ikeda

2009
Cedric Antolis

2010
Bobby Cheng

2011
Bobby Cheng

2012
Alistair Cameron

2013
Gene Nakauchi

2014
Anton Smirnov

2015
Yi Liu

2016
Ari Dale

2017
Ray Yang

2018
David Cannon

2019
Sterling Bayaca

[collapse]
Australian Girls Champions

1960
I. Tannenthal

1964
R. Jones

1965
R. Jones

1966
R. Jones

1967
M. Urlick

1968
N. Monachowec

1969
N. Monachowec

1970
L. Maddern

1971
L. Maddern

1972
L. Goldsmith

1973
I. Dulek

1974
C. Innes-Brown

1975
C.Innes-Brown
C.Depasquale
K.Hancock

1976
K. Marshall

1977
A. Martin

1978
A. Slavotinek

1979
A. Slavotinek

1980
A. Ketelaar

1981
J. Clementi

1982
J. Wright

1983
T. Potter

1984
C. Lau

1985
G. Soto-Olivo

1986
N.Mills
J.Rees
B.Wilkie
N.Phan

1987
T. Nguyen

1988
N. Jones

1989
N. Jones

1990
G.Grbovac
J.King
Ba Remenyi
Bo Remenyi

1991
Bo Remenyi

1992
J. Harrington

1993
V.Klimenko
I.Liubomirskaia
N.Szuveges

1994
S. Teh

1995
J. Lauer-Smith

1996
L. Moylan

1997
E. Chong

1998
K. Coventry

1999
C.Lip
J.Lauer-Smith
S.Norris

2000
C. Lip

2001
Michelle Lee

2002
Shannon Oliver

2003
Angela Song

2004
Heather Huddleston

2005
Rebecca Harris

2006
Alexandra Jule

2007
Emma Guo

2008
Deborah Ng

2009
Sally Yu

2010
Leteisha Simmonds

2011
Savithri Narenthran

2012
Miranda Webb-Liddle

2013
Nicole Chin

2014
Shirley Gu

2015
Kristine Quek

2016
Zhi Lin Guo

2017
Yifan Eva Wang

2018
Cassandra Lim

2019
Jody Middleton

[collapse]
Australian Open Winners

1971
Lajos Portisch (HUN)
1973
Max Fuller
1975
Max Fuller
1977
Trevor Hay
(on tiebreak from S. Booth & Mike Woodhams)
1979
Max Fuller
1981
Robert Jamieson
1983
Darryl Johansen
1985
Guy West
1987
Gyula Sax (HUN)
1989
Alex Wohl
Robin Hill – title was shared.
1991
Lembit Oll (EST)
Edvins Kengis (LAT)
Stefan Djuric (YUG)
Darryl Johansen
Tony Miles (ENG)
1993
Ian Rogers
1995
Dinh Duc Trong (VIE)
1997
Darryl Johansen
1999
Vadim Milov (SUI)
2001
Stefan Djuric
2003
John-Paul Wallace
2005
WGM Elena Sedina (ITA/UKR)
2007
Zong-Yuan Zhao
2009
Alex Wohl
(on countback over George Xie)
2011
George Xie
(on countback over Zong Yuan Zhao and Moulthun Ly)
2013
Bobby Cheng
2015
Ni Hua (CHN)
2017
Max Illingworth
(on countback over Temur Kuybukarov (UZB), Kanan Izzat (AZE) and Yi Liu)
2019
Temur Kuybukarov
(on countback over Kanan Izzat (AZE)
Note: If two or more players tie for first in the Australian Open tournament, one is awarded the title Australian Open Chess Champion on countback. For 1989 Wohl, and for 1991 Oll, are included alone on the perpetual trophy but information is sought about whether and how the tie was broken for those years.
[collapse]
ACF Grand Prix Winners

1989
Ian Rogers
1990
Stephen Solomon
1991
Darryl Johansen
1992
Darryl Johansen
1993
Darryl Johansen
1994
Ian Rogers
1995
Darryl Johansen
1996
Darryl Johansen
1997
Stephen Solomon
1998
Ian Rogers
1999
Stephen Solomon
2000
Ian Rogers
2001
Stephen Solomon
2002
Ian Rogers
2003
Ian Rogers
2004
Ian Rogers
2005
Igor Bjelobrk
2006
George Xie
2007
Dejan Antic
2008
Stephen Solomon
2009
David Smerdon
2010
Zong-Yuan Zhao
2011
Stephen Solomon
2012
George Xie
2013
Brodie McClymont
2014
Moulthun Ly
2015
Anton Smirnov
2016
Brodie McClymont
2018
Stephen Solomon
2019
Stephen Solomon
[collapse]

ACF Awards

Steiner Medallists - Player of the Year

1985
Ian Rogers
1986
Ian Rogers
1987
Ian Rogers
1988
Darryl Johansen
1989
Dimitri Gedevani
1990
Darryl Johansen
1991
Darryl Johansen
1992
Ian Rogers
1993
Trevor Tao
1994
John-Paul Wallace
1995
Darryl Johansen
1996
Guy West
1997
Stephen Solomon
1998
Zong-Yuan Zhao
1999
David Smerdon
2000
Darryl Johansen
2001
Ian Rogers
2002
David Smerdon
2003
Darryl Johansen
2004
Gary Lane
2005
George Xie
2006
George Xie
2007
Zong-Yuan Zhao
2008
Zong-Yuan Zhao
2009
David Smerdon
2010
George Xie
2011
Max Illingworth
2012
Max Illingworth
2013
Bobby Cheng
2014
Anton Smirnov
2015
Max Illingworth
2016
Anton Smirnov
2017
Anton Smirnov
2018
Anton Smirnov
2019
Anton Smirnov
[collapse]
Viner Medallists - Senior Player of the Year

2019
Leonid Sandler
[collapse]
Arlauskas Medallists - Junior Player of the Year

2009
Bobby Cheng
2010
Bobby Cheng
2011
Yi Liu
2012
Anton Smirnov
2013
Ari Dale
2014
Anton Smirnov
2015
Kristine Quek
2016
Kris Chan
2017
Luis Chan
2019
Cameron McGowan
[collapse]
Whyatt Medallists - Problem Composition and Promotion

2003
Denis Saunders
Peter Wong
2008
Arthur Willmott
2011
Geoff Foster
2016
Ian Shanahan
2020
Dennis Hale
[collapse]
Purdy Medallists - Chess Journalism

1982
Bernie Johnson

1983
Garry Koshnitsky

1984
Doug Hamilton

1985
Terrey Shaw

1986
George Stern

1987
Peter Parr

1988
John Van Manen

1989
Ian Rogers

1990
Evelyn Koshnitsky

1991
Phil Viner

1992
Ian Murray

1993
Chris Depasquale

1994
Robert Jamieson

1995
Keith Whittam

1997
David McKinnon

1999
Paul Dunn
Shaun Press

2001
David Ellis

2003
Bob Meadley

2005
Paul Broekhuyse

2007
Brian Jones

2009
Amiel Rosario

2011
David Cordover

2013
Ian Rout

2015
Alan Goldsmith

2017
Richard Gastineau-Hills

[collapse]
Koshnitsky Medallists - Chess Administration

1982
Evelyn Koshnitsky
1983
Phil Viner
1984
Robert Jamieson
1985
Gerrit Hartland
1986
Haydn Barber
1987
Ian Laurie
1988
Alan Goldsmith
1989
Jacques Engelander
1990
Larry Ermacora
1991
Bob Pilgrim
1992
John Maddix
1993
John Kable
1994
Bill Powell
1995
Margaret Cuckson
1996
Don Maciulaitis
1997
Not awarded
1998
Gary Wastell
1999
Edwin Malitis
2000
Ian Murray
2001
Richard Gastineau-Hills
2002
Kevin Perrin
2003
Graeme Gardiner
2004
Norm Greenwood
2005
Bill Gletsos
2006
Jenni Oliver
2007
Peter Cassattari
2008
Denis Jessop
2009
Charles Zworestine
2010
Allan Wright
2011
Kevin Bonham
2012
Trevor Stanning
2013
William Anderson-Smith
2014
Andrew Saint
2015
Leonid Sandler
2016
Keith Farrell
2017
Neville Ledger
2018
Gail Young
2019
Norbert Muller
2020
Mark C Stokes
[collapse]
ACF Life Members

Phil Viner (dec.)

Gerrit Hartland

Garry Koshnitsky (dec.)

Evelyn Koshnitsky (dec.)

Peter Parr (dec.)

Robert Jamieson

Gary Wastell

John Hanks (dec.)

Karlis Lidums (dec.)

Eric Doeberl (dec.)

Norman Greenwood

Denis Jessop (dec.)

Darryl Johansen

Bill Gletsos

Kevin Bonham

Biljana Novakovic-Dekic WIM

[collapse]