Australian Chess Federation Inc.

ACF Grand Prix 2018

General News

The ACF GP for 2018 will be open for registrations effective immediately. All classical time control tournaments that commence on or after the 1st of January 2018, and conclude on or before the 31st of December 2018 are eligible to register. Registration fees are payable at the time of registration and are dependant on the GP class. For more information on registration fees see the table below. Tournament organisers must register their events 60 days prior to the start date to avoid a late fee of $50.

Tournaments commencing on or before April 1 are exempt from late fees.

Tournament Registration

Registration for the 2018 ACF Grand Prix will be performed using the updated online registration form. Once the online form has been submitted, the information provided will automatically be recorded in a registration table, and a notification e-mail will be sent directly to the Grand Prix Director.

The online registration form can be found here.

Registration Fee Payment

Payment of registration fees for the 2018 ACF Grand Prix will be through direct bank transfer. Bank transfers should be accompanied by a suitable description such that payment can be identified and confirmed. A recommended description is “ACFGP [tournament name]”.

Bank Details

Institution: CUA
BSB: 814-282
Account Number: 50680494

Grand Prix Class/Entry Fee Table

Grand Prix Class Tournament Prize Pool (Open section ONLY) Grand Prix Entry Fee
1 $0000 – $0999 $50
2 $1000 – $1999 $125
3 $2000 – $2999 $150
4 $3000 – $3999 $175
5 $4000+ $200

Prizes

Prizes will be awarded as per point 6 of the official 2018 ACF Grand Prix Rules. A minimum prize pool of $4,000 up to a maximum prize pool of $8,400 will be awarded as per the tables below.

Minimum Main Prizes ($4000)

Open U2000 U1600 Junior Female
Place 1 $850 $250 $250 $250 $250
Place 2 $600 $150 $150 $150 $150
Place 3 $300 $100 $100 $100 $100
Place 4 $150
Place 5 $100

Maximum Main Prizes ($7000)

Open U2000 U1600 Junior Female
Place 1 $1000 $500 $500 $500 $500
Place 2 $750 $250 $250 $250 $250
Place 3 $450 $150 $150 $150 $150
Place 4 $300 $100 $100 $100 $100
Place 5 $250
Place 6 $150
Place 7 $100

Consolation Prizes ($1400)

Consolation Prizes ($1,400) will be awarded for:

  • Top Under 1800 $150;
  • Second Under 1800 $100;
  • Top Under 1400 $150;
  • Second Under 1400 $100;
  • Top Unrated $100;
  • Top TAS $100;
  • Top WA $100;
  • Top SA $100;
  • Top ACT $100;
  • Top VIC $100;
  • Top NSW $100,
  • Top QLD $100;
  • Top NT $100.

Schedule

Date Event
September 8 - September 9
Gufeld Cup

Schedule

Tournament

Venue

Tournament Organiser Information

Name
Start Date
End date
Venue
Street Address
City or Town
State or Territory
Name
E-mail
Phone Number
GP Class
FIDE Open 25/01/2018 28/01/2018 Hinterland Hotel-Motel 53 Station St Nerang Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwclqwcl@gmail.com 0411 704 815 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
NSWCA Australia Day Weekender 27/01/2018 28/01/2018 Norths 12 Abbott Street Cammeray New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.au NA Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Begonia Open Chess Tournament 10/03/2018 12/03/2018 Sewell Pavilion, Ballarat 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat Victoria (VIC) Kevin Perrin kevinp@ppt.com.au 0418 533 517 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
March Open 10/03/2018 11/03/2018 Grace Lutheran College F Block Buchanan St Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwclqwcl@gmail.com 0411 704 815 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Chess People Open 2/06/2018 3/06/2018 St Luke’s Hall, Ekibin PO Box 184, Coorparoo 4151 Brisbane Queensland (QLD) Alexander Stahnke info@chesspeople.com.au 0425 313 282 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Victorian Open 8/06/2018 11/06/2018 Melbourne Chess Club 66 Leicester St Fitzroy Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Wendy Terry Memorial 16/06/2018 17/06/2018 Grace Lutheran College F Block Buchanan St Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwclqwcl@gmail.com 0411 704 815 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Gold Coast Open 28/06/2018 2/07/2018 Arundel Hills Country Club 8/55 Railway Street Mudgeeraba Queensland (QLD) Andrew Fitzpatrick afitzpatrick@gardinerchess.com.au 07 5522 7221 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Mackay Open 21/07/2018 22/07/2018 Harrup Park Country Club Juliet Street Mackay Mackay Queensland (QLD) Dale Noack mackaychessclub@yahoo.com 0484 355 399 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
ANU Chess Festival 28/07/2018 29/07/2018 ANU School of Art Childers St Canberra City Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Paul Dunn pdunn88@aol.com 02 6251 1360 Class 4 – $175 (Prize Pool $3,000-$3,999)
NSWCA August Weekender 11/08/2018 12/08/2018 Norths 12 Abbott Street Cammeray New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.asu NA Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Cairns Open 25/08/2018 26/08/2018 Trinity Anglican School Progress Road White Rock Queensland (QLD) Andrew FitzPatrick afitzpatrick@gardinerchess.com.au 0438 348 995 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
2018 Queensland Open 8/09/2018 9/09/2018 Thabeban State School Goodwood Road Thabeban Bundaberg Queensland (QLD) Bundaberg Chess Club bundabergchessclub18@ozemail.com.au 0429 349 547 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Best in the West 22/09/2018 23/09/2018 Louis Joel Community Centre 5 Sargood St Altona Victoria (VIC) Steven Hogan steven.hogan2@hotmail.com 0413 941 467 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Nell Van Der Graaff Classic 22/09/2018 23/09/2018 Hinterland Hotel 53 Station Street Nerang Queensland (QLD) Andrew Fitzpatrick afitzpatrick@gardinerchess.com.au 07 5522 7221 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Ryde Eastwood Open 29/09/2018 01/10/2018 Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club 117 Ryedale Road West Ryde New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.asu NA Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Leo Wilkinson Memorial 27/10/2018 28/10/2018 Grace Lutheran College F Block Buchanan St Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Mark C Stokes markcstokes@hotmail.com 0431 419 136 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
MCC Greg Hjorth Open Weekender 2/11/2018 6/11/2018 Melbourne Chess Club 66 Leicester St Fitzroy Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Vikings Weekender 17/11/2018 18/11/2018 Vikings Club Ricardo St Erindale Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Paul Dunn pdunn88@aol.com 02 6251 1360 Class 4 – $175 (Prize Pool $3,000-$3,999)

Leaderboard

Open

1st place, winning $850, is Stephen Solomon from QLD on 90 points.

2nd place, winning $600, is Brandon Clarke from ENG on 78.17 points.

3rd place, winning $300, is Anton Smirnov from NSW on 72.5 points.

4th place, winning $150, is Gene Nakauchi from QLD on 59.33 points.

5th place, winning $100, is Moulthun Ly from QLD on 58.5 points.

 

U2000

1st place, winning $250, is Hughston Parle from QLD on 55.83 points.

2nd place, winning $150, is Ross Lam from QLD on 42.5 points.

3rd place, winning $100, is Tony Weller from QLD on 33.2 points.

 

U1600

1st place, winning $250, is Amit Ben Harim from VIC on 53.36 points.

2nd place, winning $150, is Ben Peach from QLD on 52.89 points.

3rd place, winning $100, is Jayden Ooi from QLD on 50.2 points.

 

Junior

1st place, winning $250, is Sravan Renjith from NZL on 59.1 points.

2nd place, winning $150, is Joshua Lee from ACT on 50.33 points.

3rd place, winning $100, is Albert Winkelman from ACT on 37.5 points.

 

Womens

1st place, winning $250, is Alexandra Jule from QLD on 80 points.

2nd place, winning $150, is Cynthia Li from QLD on 44 points.

equal 3rd place, winning $50, is Cassandra Lim from VIC on 42.5 points.

equal 3rd place, winning $50, is Lillian Lu from VIC on 42.5 points.

 

Consolation

1st U1800, winning $150, is George Warta from QLD

2nd U1800, winning $100, is David Lovejoy from QLD

1st U1400, winning $150, is Emily Lin from VIC

2nd U1400, winning $100, is Adheesha Suraweera from QLD

Best performing South Australian, winning $100, is Fedja Zulfic

Best performing Western Australian, winning $100, is Gyula Plaganyi