Australian Chess Federation Inc.

ACF Grand Prix 2017

The ACF Grand Prix for 2017 is now over.

Prize Winners

The prize winners for the 2017 ACF Grand Prix are as follows:
Open
1st Stephen Solomon from QLD on 135.00 points. ($850)
2nd Max Illingworth from NSW on 91.95 points. ($600)
3rd Brodie McClymont from QLD on 88.33 points. ($300)
4th Gene Nakauchi from QLD on 74.00 points. ($150)
5th Andrew Brown from ACT on 65.10 points. ($100)*

U2000
1st Albert Winkelman from ACT on 72.50 points. ($250)
2nd Ross Lam from QLD on 6.75 7points. ($150)
3rd Dillon Hathiramani from ACT on 62.5 points. ($100)

U1600
1st Mark Stokes from QLD on 73.42 points. ($250)
2nd Aaron Fahey from QLD on 61.21 points. ($150)
3rd Ben Peach from QLD on 57.38 points. ($100)

Junior
1st Anton Smirnov from NSW on 137.50 points. ($250)
2nd Tom Maguire from QLD on 78.10 points. ($150)
3rd Michael Ostapenko from QLD on 71.19 points. ($100)

Womens
1st Sophie Watkins from NSW on 79.67 points. ($250)
2nd Anshika Jain from NSW on 73.17 points. ($150)
3rd Saffron Archer from QLD on 54.33 points. ($100)

* Anton Smirnov has already been awarded a higher valued prize, therefore 5th place has been cascaded down as appropriate.

Additional Info

The 2017 Grand Prix comprised 26 Tournaments that were broken into:

  • 4 Class 1’s,
  • 9 Class 2’s,
  • 4 Class 3’s,
  • 2 Class 4’s, and
  • 7 Class 5’s!

Tournaments by state:

  • 3 in the ACT,
  • 4 in NSW,
  • 12 in QLD,
  • 1 in TAS,
  • 4 in VIC, and
  • 2 in WA.

Over the course of the 26 Tournaments there were:

  • 1777 Total entries;
  • 990 Unique players; and
  • 11 players who entered more than 7 GP events.

The most prolific players in the 2017 ACF GP were:

  • Stephen Solomon and Mark Stokes – 13 tournaments,
  • Dom Hamilton and Tony Weller – 10 tournaments, and
  • Gene Nakauchi – 9 tournaments, with
  • 6 players participating in 8 tournaments each.

Schedule

Tournament

Venue

Tournament Organiser Information

Name
Start Date
End date
Venue
Street Address
City or Town
State or Territory
Name
E-mail
Phone Number
GP Class
2017 Australia Day Weekender 28/01/2017 29/01/2017 Norths 12 Abbott Street Cammeray New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.au NA Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
2017 Perth Open 18/02/2017 19/02/2017 Leeming Primary School Meharry Rd Leeming Western Australia (WA) Gordon Dunlop gordondunlop64@gmail.com 0409 812 129

Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)

Begonia Open 11/03/2017 13/03/2017 Ballarat Clarendon College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat Victoria (VIC) Kevin Perrin Treasurer@ballaratchess.com 0418 533 517 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Tasmanian Championships 11/03/2017 13/03/2017 Launceston College 107-119 Paterson Street Launceston Tasmania (TAS) Ian Little phyrexianrook@gmail.com 0439 309 078

Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)

Queensland Open 2017 18/03/2017 19/03/2017 Toowoomba Grammar Junior School 24 Margaret Street Toowoomba Queensland (QLD) Toowoomba Chess Club toowoombachessclub@gmail.com 0467 699 278 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
April Open 1/04/2017 2/04/2017 Grace Lutheran College, F Block Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwclqwcl@gmail.com 0411 704 815

Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)

Doeberl Cup 13/04/2017 17/04/2017 University House ANU Balmain Crescent ANU Canberra Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Charles Bishop ceb@o2c.com.au 0414 485 132 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
2017 MCC ANZAC Day Weekender 21/04/2017 25/04/2017 Melbourne Chess Club 66 Leicester Street Fitzroy Melbourne Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027

Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)

Churchie Chess International 28/04/2017 1/05/2017 Churchie Morris Hall Oakland’s parade Brisbane Queensland (QLD) Max Condon Max.condon@Churchie.com.au 0423 033 431 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
52nd Peninsula Open 13/05/2017 14/05/2017 Grace Lutheran College, F Block Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Mark C Stokes markcstokes@hotmail.com 0431 419 136

Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)

Wendy Terry Memorial 3/06/2017 4/06/2017 Grace Lutheran College, F Block Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwclqwcl@gmail.com 0411 704 815 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
2017 NSW Open 10/06/2017 12/06/2017 The Russian Club 7 Alfred Road Strathfield New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.au NA

Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)

South West Open 17/06/2017 18/06/2017 Boyup Brook Community Center 86 Abel Street Boyup Brook Western Australia (WA) Norbert Muller norbert.muller@iinet.net.au 0419 950 619 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
Gold Coast Open 23/06/2017 25/06/2017 Hinterland Hotel Station Street Nerang Queensland (QLD) Gardiner Chess info@gardinerchess.com.au 07 5522 7221

Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)

Chess People Open 8/07/2017 9/07/2017 Kings Reedy Creek 68 Gemvale Rd Gold Coast Queensland (QLD) Alex Stahnke and Brodie McClymont info@chesspeople.com.au 0405 135 130 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
2017 Mackay Open 22/07/2017 23/07/2017 Harrup Park Country Club Juliet Street Mackay Queensland (QLD) Dale Noack mackaychessclub@yahoo.com 0484 355 399

Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)

ANU Chess Festival 29/07/2017 30/07/2017 ANU School of Art 2 Childers St Acton Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Paul Dunn pdunn88@aol.com 02 6251 1360 Class 4 – $175 (Prize Pool $3,000-$3,999)
North Queensland Open 5/08/2017 6/08/2017 Hotel Grand Chancellor Townsville 334 Flinders Street Townsville Queensland (QLD) Lee Whalley contact@townsvillechessclub.org.au 0439 760 513

Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)

2017 NSWCA August Weekender 19/08/2017 20/08/2017 Norths 12 Abbott Street Cammeray New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.au NA Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Bundaberg Weekender 26/08/2017 27/08/2017 Thabeban State School Goodwood Road Bundaberg Queensland (QLD) Allan Menham bundabergchessclubinc@outlook.com 0417 073 094

Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)

Best in the West 2/09/2017 3/09/2017 Altona RSL 31 Sargood Street Altona Victoria (VIC) Tony Davis zugszwang@bigpond.com 0408 306 063 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Nell Van De Graaff 16/09/2017 17/08/2017 Arundel Hills Country Club Arundel Place Arundel Queensland (QLD) Gardiner Chess info@gardinerchess.com.au 07 5522 7221

Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)

The 2017 Leo Wilkinson Memorial 23/09/2017 24/09/2017 Grace Lutheran College, F Block Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Mark C Stokes markcstokes@hotmail.com 0431 419 136 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
2017 Ryde Eastwood Open 30/09/2017 2/10/2017 Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club 17 Ryedale Road West Ryde New South Wales (NSW) NSWCA tournaments@nswca.org.au NA

Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)

2017 MCC Greg Hjorth Open Weekender 3/11/2017 7/11/2017 Melbourne Chess Club 66 Leicester Street Fitzroy Melbourne Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Vikings Weekender 11/11/2017 12/11/2017 Vikings Club 6 Ricardo St Wanniassa Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Paul Dunn pdunn88@aol.com 02 6251 1360

Class 4 – $175 (Prize Pool $3,000-$3,999)

Leaderboard

OPEN

Name
Points
State
Solomon, Stephen J 135.00 QLD
Illingworth, Max 91.95 NSW
McClymont, Brodie 88.33 QLD
Nakauchi, Gene 74.00 QLD
Smirnov, Anton 68.83 NSW
Brown, Andrew 65.10 ACT
Zhao, Zong-Yuan 63.83 NSW
Morris, James 62.60 VIC
Clarke, Brandon G I 44.13 ENG
Stojic, Dusan 33.90 QLD

U2000

Name
Points
State
Winkelman, Albert 72.50 ACT
Lam, Ross 67.75 QLD
Hathiramani, Dillon 62.50 ACT
Ostapenko, Michael 53.75 QLD
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) 48.25 QLD
Weller, Tony 46.86 QLD
Maguire, Tom 41.44 QLD
Camer, Angelito 40.00 NSW
Sigurdsson, Birkir Karl 40.00 ISL
Lovejoy, David 39.83 QLD

U1600

Name
Points
State
Stokes, Mark C 73.42 QLD
Fahey, Aaron 61.21 QLD
Peach, Ben 57.38 QLD
Hamilton, Don 48.02 QLD
Paevskiy, Igor 44.31 QLD
Young, Dashiell 40.00 QLD
Pomerenke, Zachary 39.57 QLD
Zhao, Isaac 38.33 VIC
Renjith, Sravan 37.28 OS
Lim, Christopher 33.33 VIC

Junior

Name
Points
State
Smirnov, Anton 137.50 NSW
Maguire, Tom 78.10 QLD
Ostapenko, Michael 71.19 QLD
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) 69.11 QLD
Winkelman, Albert 67.80 ACT
Hathiramani, Dillon 62.50 ACT
Chan, Luis 60.20 VIC
Harris, Timothy 45.86 QLD
Renjith, Sravan 44.11 OS
Peach, Ben 42.14 QLD

Womens

Name
Points
State
Watkins, Sophie 79.67 QLD
Jain, Anshika 73.17 NSW
Archer, Saffron 54.33 ACT
Jule, Elena 54.17 QLD
Watkins, Bridgette 52.67 QLD
Jule, Alexandra 47.50 QLD
Watkins, Rachel Jane 45.67 QLD
Lim, Cassandra 45.00 VIC
Rosmait, Emily 41.67 AUS
Lu, Lillian 41.17 VIC