Australian Chess Federation Inc.

ACF Grand Prix 2016

The ACF Grand Prix for 2016 is now over.

Prize Winners

The prize winners for the 2016 ACF Grand Prix are as follows:
Open
1st Brodie McClymont from QLD on 115 points. ($850)
2nd James Morris from VIC on 95.25 points. ($600)
3rd Anton Smirnov from NSW on 65.33 points. ($300)
4th Moulthun Ly from QLD on 65.22 points. ($150)
5th Max Illingworth from NSW on 64.17 points. ($100)

U2000
1st Tony (Junhao) Zhong from QLD on 64.33 points. ($250)
2nd Tom Maguire from QLD on 61.66 points. ($150)
3rd Ross Lam from QLD on 53.4 points. ($100)

U1600
1st Hamish Jones from VIC on 73.33 points. ($250)
2nd Mark C Stokes from QLD on 49.22 points. ($150)
3rd Jason Wang from QLD on 46.17 points. ($100)

Junior
1st Jack Puccini from VIC on 70 points.* ($250)
2nd Henry Slater-Jones from QLD on 58.75 points. ($150)
3rd Ray Yang from VIC on 55.42 points. ($100)

Womens
1st Gail Young from 85.17 on QLD points. ($250)
eq 2nd Alexandra Jule from 67.5 on QLD points; and Giang Nguyen from 67.5 on SA points. ($125 ea)

* Anton Smirnov has already been awarded a higher valued prize, therefore the Junior prizes have been cascaded down as appropriate.

Additional Info

The 2016 Grand Prix comprised 32 Tournaments that were broken into:

  • 10 Class 1’s,
  • 12 Class 2’s,
  • 2 Class 3’s,
  • 3 Class 4’s, and
  • 5 Class 5’s!

Tournaments by state:

  • 3 in the ACT,
  • 4 in NSW,
  • 11 in QLD,
  • 1 in SA,
  • 4 in TAS,
  • 7 in VIC, and
  • 2 in WA.

Over the course of the 32 Tournaments there were:

  • 1804 Total entries;
  • 1092 Unique players; and
  • 9 players who entered more than 7 GP events.

Leaderboard

OPEN
Name State Score
McClymont, Brodie QLD 115.00
Morris, James VIC 95.25
Smirnov, Anton NSW 65.33
Ly, Moulthun QLD 65.22
Illingworth, Max NSW 64.17
Solomon, Stephen J QLD 62.50
Nakauchi, Gene QLD 53.79
Wohl, Aleksandar H. QLD 40.00
Liu, Yi QLD 37.50
Ikeda, Junta ACT 36.67
U2000
Name State Score
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 64.33
Maguire, Tom QLD 61.66
Lam, Ross QLD 53.40
Yang, Ray VIC 48.10
Weller, Tony QLD 45.11
Chan, Kris VIC 42.93
Rashid, Abdulwahab VIC 40.00
Slater-Jones, Tom QLD 37.83
Chibnall, Alana ACT 32.50
Chan, Luis VIC 32.43
U1600
Name State Score
Jones, Hamish VIC 73.33
Stokes, Mark C QLD 49.22
Wang, Jason QLD 46.17
Fahey, Aaron QLD 45.10
Pomerenke, Zachary QLD 40.58
Au, Alexander QLD 40.58
Zou, Brendan VIC 34.17
Little, Ian TAS 31.00
Ford, Daniel QLD 30.25
Yang, Gordon NSW 30.00
Junior
Name State Score
Smirnov, Anton NSW 125.00
Puccini, Jack VIC 70.00
Slater-Jones, Henry QLD 58.75
Yang, Ray VIC 55.42
Chan, Kris VIC 45.75
Slater-Jones, Tom QLD 45.00
Dale, Ari VIC 45.00
Ostapenko, Michael QLD 40.45
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) QLD 40.33
Chan, Luis VIC 35.08
Womens
Name State Score
Young, Gail QLD 85.17
Jule, Alexandra QLD 67.50
Nguyen, Thu Giang SA 67.50
Simmonds, Leteisha QLD 67.00
Narenthran, Savithri VIC 53.00
Jain, Anshika NSW 51.75
McKenzie, Melody QLD 45.00
Stones, Rebecca VIC 42.00
Chibnall, Alana ACT 40.00
Kolak, Tanya VIC 39.83

Schedule

Tournament Name Tournament Dates – Start Date Tournament Dates – End date Venue Street Address City or Town State or Territory Tournament Organisers Name Tournament Organiser’s E-mail Address Tournament Organisers Phone Number Tournament Class
MCC Australia Day Weekender 23/01/2016 26/01/2016 MCC Club Rooms 66 Leicester Street Fitzroy Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
2016 NSWCA Australia Day Weekender 23/01/2016 24/01/2016 Norths 12 Abbott Street Cammeray New South Wales (NSW) Bill Gletsos tournaments@nswca.org.au NA Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Royal Hobart Regatta Weekender 05/02/2016 08/02/2016 Kingston LINC 11 Hutchins Street Kingston Tasmania (TAS) Ian Little phyrexianrook@gmail.com 0439 309 078 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
2016 Mackay Open 20/02/2016 21/02/2016 Harrup Park Country Club Juliet Street Mackay Queensland (QLD) Dale Noack mackaychessclub@yahoo.com 0484 355 399 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Perth Open 20/02/2016 21/02/2016 Leeming Primary School Meharry Road Leeming Western Australia (WA) Andrew Hardegen andrewhardegen@iinet.net.au 0407 421 084 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
Tasmanian Open 11/03/2016 14/03/2016 Launceston College 107-119 Paterson Street Launceston Tasmania (TAS) Ian Little phyrexianrook@gmail.com 0439 309 078 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
Dubbo RSL Open 2016 12/03/2016 13/03/2015 Dubbo RSL Club cnr Brisbane and Wingewarra Sts Dubbo New South Wales (NSW) Alexander Aich alexander.aich@gmail.com 0408 200 564 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Begonia Open 12/03/2016 14/03/2016 Ballarat College 1425 Sturt Street Ballarat Victoria (VIC) Kevin Perrin kevinp@ppt.com.au 0418 533 517 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Doeberl Cup 24/03/2016 28/03/2016 ANU University House Balmain Crescent Acton Australian Capital Territory (ACT) CHARLES BISHOP ceb@o2c.com.au 0414 485 132 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
April Open 09/04/2016 10/04/2016 Grace Lutheran College (E Block) Buchanan St Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwcl@hotmail.com 0411 704 815 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
MCC ANZAC Day Weekender 22/04/2016 25/04/2016 MCC Club Rooms 66 Leicester Street Fitzroy Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
Churchie Chess International 29/04/2016 02/05/2016 Anglican Church Grammar School Oaklands parade East Brisbane Queensland (QLD) Max Condon max.condon@churchie.com.au 0423 033 431 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Queensland Open 2016 30/04/2016 2/05/2016 Toowoomba Grammer Junior Assembly Hall Herries Street Toowoomba Queensland (QLD) Ross Andrew Mills toowoombachessclub@gmail.com 0467 699 278 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
51st Peninsula Open 14/05/2016 15/05/2016 Grace Lutheran College (E Block) Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) MARK C STOKES markcstokes@hotmail.com 0431 419 136 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
The Wilde Weekender 21/05/2016 22/05/2016 Brisbane Central State School Cnr St Paul’s Terrace and Rogers Spring Hill Queensland (QLD) Alexander Stahnke alexstahnke96@gmail.com 0425 313 282 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Wendy Terry Memorial 11/06/2016 12/06/2016 Grace Lutheran College (E Block) Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) Gail Young qwcl@hotmail.com 0411 704 815 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
2016 NSW Open 11/06/2016 13/06/2016 The Chatswood Club 11 Help St Chatswood New South Wales (NSW) Bil Gletsos tournaments@nswca.org.au NA Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Tasmanian Championships 11/06/2016 13/06/2016 Havenview Primary School 15 Marriott Street Havenview Tasmania (TAS) Ian Rout ian.rout@ianandjan.com N/A Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
South West Open 18/06/2016 19/06/2016 Civic Centre Steere Street Bridgetown Western Australia (WA) Norbert Muller norbert.muller@iinet.net.au 0419 950 619 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
Gold Coast Open 24/06/2016 26/06/2016 Hinterland Hotel 53 Station St Nerang Queensland (QLD) Andrew FitzPatrick afitzpatrick@gardinerchess.com.au 0438 348 995 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Croydon Chess Classic 09/07/2016 10/07/2016 Croydon Chess Club 1 Civic Square Croydon Victoria (VIC) Tanya Kolak tanyamk@optusnet.com.au 0415 228 063 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
ANU Chess Festival 30/07/2016 31/07/2016 School of Art Childers St Acton Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Paul Dunn pdunn88@aol.com 02 62511360 Class 4 – $175 (Prize Pool $3,000-$3,999)
Bundaberg Weekender 27/08/2016 28/08/2016 Thabeban State School 270 Goodwood Road Bundaberg Queensland (QLD) Allan Menham bundabergchessclubinc@outlook.com 0417 073 094 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
HCC August Masters 27/08/2016 28/08/2016 Mt Carmel College 361 Sandy Bay Road Sandy Bay Tasmania (TAS) Ian Little phyrexianrook@gmail.com 0439 309 078 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)
2016 August Weekender 27/08/2016 28/08/2016 Norths 1212 Abbott Street Cammeray New South Wales (NSW) Bill Gletsos tournaments@nswca.org.au N/A Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Best in the West 03/09/2016 04/09/2016 Louis Joel Centre 5 Sargood Street Altona Victoria (VIC) Tony Davis zugszwang@bigpond.com 0408 306 063 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Nell Van De Graaff 17/09/2016 18/09/2016 Helensvale Cultural Centre Cnr Lindfield Rd and Sir John Overall Dr Helensvale Queensland (QLD) Andrew Fitzpatrick afitzpatrick@gardinerchess.com.au 0438 348 995 Class 3 – $150 (Prize Pool $2,000-$2,999)
Leo Wilkinson Memorial 24/09/2016 25/09/2016 Grace Lutheran College (E Block) Buchanan Street Rothwell Queensland (QLD) MARK C STOKES markcstokes@hotmail.com 0431 419 136 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
The Roland Eime Memorial 01/10/2016 02/10/2016 The Chess Centre of SA 10 Ranelagh St Adelaide South Australia (SA) William Anderson-Smith tournaments@sachess.asn.au 08 8251 1743 Class 2 – $125 (Prize Pool $1,000-$1,999)
Greg Hjorth Open 28/10/2016 01/11/2016 MCC Club Rooms 66 Leicester Street Fitzroy Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 5 – $200 (Prize Pool $4,000+)
Vikings Weekender 19/11/2016 20/11/2016 Vikings Club 6 Ricardo St Wanniassa Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Paul Dunn pdunn88@aol.com 02 6251 1360 Class 4 – $175 (Prize Pool $3,000-$3,999)
MCC Christmas Swiss 02/12/2016 04/12/2016 MCC Club Rooms 66 Leicester Street Fitzroy Victoria (VIC) Simon Dale scd@thecrag.com 0407 834 027 Class 1 – $50 (Prize Pool $0-$999)