Australian Chess Federation Inc.

ACF Grand Prix 2014

The ACF Grand Prix for 2014 is now over.

Congratulations to all the prize winners, place getters, and participants over the 2014 season.

The prize winners for the 2014 ACF Grand Prix are as follows:

Open
1st Moulthun Ly with a score of 122.50 points ($850)
2nd Brodie McClymont with a score of 116.25 points ($600)
3rd James Morris with a score of 71.00 points ($300)
4th Kanan Izzat with a score of 68.92 points ($150)
5th Gene Nakauchi with a score of 58.04 points ($100)

U2000
1st Tony Weller with a score of 82.45 points ($250)
2nd Kevin Willathgamuwa with a score of 45.00 points ($150)
3rd David Lovejoy with a score of 42.16 points ($100)

U1600
1st Dillon Hathiramani with a score of 85.00 points ($250)
2nd Mark Stokes with a score of 58.58 points ($150)
3rd Tony Zhong with a score of 54. 34 points ($100)

Junior
1st Ari Dale with a score of 67.25 points ($250)
2nd Anton Smirnov with a score of 62.50 points ($150)
3rd Alexander Stahnke with a score of 60.00 points ($100)

Womens
1st Heather Richards with a score of 107.50 points ($250)
2nd Gail Young with a score of 81.00 points ($150)
3rd Alexandra Jule with a score of 62.83 points ($100)

Schedule

All tournaments in the 2014 ACF Grand Prix have now been completed.

  • The Peter Parr Memorial Australia Day Weekender, 25th and 26th of January – Class 2
  • The Perth Open, 15th and 16th of February – Class 1
  • The 2014 Stan Long Hong Memorial, 22nd and 23rd of February – Class 1
  • The 48th Begonia Open 2014, 8th to the 10th of March – Class 3
  • The Knox Chess Cup, 29th and 30th of March – Class 1
  • The Doeberl Cup, 17th to the 21st of April – Class 5
  • The Sydney International Open, 23rd to the 27th of April – Class 5
  • The Wendy Terry Memorial, 26th and 27th of April – Class 3
  • The NSW Open 2014, 7th to the 9th of June – Class 5
  • The 49th Peninsula Open, 7th to the 9th of June – Class 2
  • The Tasmanian Open, 7th to the 9th of June – Class 1
  • The South West Open, 14th and 15th of June – Class 1
  • The 2014 Mackay Open, 14th and 15th of June – Class 1
  • The Victoria Open, 7th to the 9th of June – Class 3
  • The Gold Coast Open, 27th to the 29th of June – Class 5
  • The Croydon Chess Classic, 12th and 13th of July at the Croydon RSL, VIC – Class 2
  • The 2014 Queensland Open, 26th and 27th of July in Gladstone – Class 3
  • The ANU Open, 26th and 27th of July in Canberra, ACT – Class 4
  • The Bundaberg Weekender, 23rd and 24th of August – Class 2
  • The St George Weekender, 23rd and 24th of August in Kogarah, NSW – Class 2
  • The Best in the West, 6th and 7th of September in Altona, VIC – Class 2
  • The Nell Van Der Graaf Classic, 20th and 21st of September – Class 3
  • The UNSW Open, 20th and 21st of September in Sydney, NSW – Class 1
  • The Noble Park Chess Club Classic, 20th and 21st of September in Noble Park, VIC – Class 2
  • The Leo Wilkinson Memorial, 27th and 28th of September in Rothwell, QLD – Class 1
  • The 2014 Ryde Eastwood Open, 4th to the 6th of October in West Ryde, NSW – Class 3
  • The October Open, 11th and 12th of October in Rothwell QLD – Class 3
  • The Vikings Weekender, 15th and 16th of November in Tuggeranong, ACT – Class 2
  • The Bill Powel Open, 15th and 16th of November on the Sunshine Coast, QLD – Class 2
  • The Hemingway Open, 29th and 30th of November in Brisbane, QLD – Class 2

Leaderboard

The ACF GP has concluded, the top 10 scores in each division are as follows:

Open
Ly, Moulthun 122.50
McClymont, Brodie 116.25
Morris, James 71.00
Izzat, Kanan 68.92
Nakauchi, Gene 58.04
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 42.70
Vajda, Levente 42.70
Melkumyan, Hrant 41.67
O’Chee, Kevin 37.25
Jones, Richard S 33.75

U2000
Weller, Tony 82.45
Willathgamuwa, Kevin 45.00
Lovejoy, David 42.16
Stahnke, Alexander 37.17
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) 33.11
Chew Lee, Max 32.34
Tsai, Charles 32.16
Jule, Alexandra 30.91
Cannon, David 30.25
Stokes, Mark C 29.77

U1600
Hathiramani, Dillon 85.00
Stokes, Mark C 58.58
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) 54. 34
Beeman, Robert 52.83
Jain, Kamal 47.88
Porter, Marcus 45.50
Yang, Ray 45.33
Harrison, Zoe 35.33
Yung, Cameron 32.50
Tsai, Charles 31.92

Junior
Dale, Ari 67.25
Smirnov, Anton 62.50
Willathgamuwa, Kevin 61.25
Stahnke, Alexander 60.00
Slater-Jones, Tom 52.08
Tsai, Charles 50.70
Zhong, Tony (Junhao) 48.03
Dutta, Rishi 44.10
Li, Zuhao (Luke) 40.00
Zhai, Mo 40.00

Womens
Richards, Heather 107.50
Young, Gail 81.00
Jule, Alexandra 62.83
Zhai, Mo 57.50
Reid, Vaness 50.00
Chibnall, Alana 44.00
Guo, Emma 42.50
Sengeravdn, Otgonjargal 40.00
Zepeda, Lorena 40.00
Stones, Rebecca 23.00

The full list of scores for all competitors can be found here.